CLOSE
Relax, we can help.
With so many features and functions, we fully understand that getting the software to do what you want can be daunting at times.
YIKES!
CHANGES SAVED
SESSION EXPIRED
We appreciate that your browser hung out with us for so long, but your session has expired! If you want to register, we need to refresh your connection. We limit session time to 30 minutes for your security and to free up unused registration slots for others.
SESSION EXPIRED
Your session on this page has expired. We expire your session to protect your information in case you sit on a page too long with no activity.
Please enter your access code!

LIVE NOW! Launch Meeting Now

CONTACT HOST
Primary Contact:
Tosh Southwick
Email | 18673327108

Event Coordinator:
Davida Wood
Email | +18676899061 | 8676899061

SHARE
Overview
Agenda
Speakers
Attendees
Photos
In person participant
Virtual Participant
Support team
Speaker Reg
***NOW FULL *** 2nd Annual First Nation Education Conferen
***NOW FULL *** 2nd Annual First Nation Education Conferen
Yukon First Nation Education Directorate CONFERENCE
Wed, January 20, 2021 — Thu, January 21, 2021
 
Event Banner
THIS EVENT IS 100% FREE!

YFNED is hosting our 2nd annual First Nation Education Conference this January 20 and 21 at the Kwanlin Dün Cultural Centre. The theme is: Building our Voices through Land, Language & Culture. With in-person and virtual options for participation, the conference will bring together people from across the territory -- and Canada -- with a vested interest in First Nations Education.


We’re excited to present the following keynote speakers:


Jody-Wilson Raybould, MP

Waneek Horn-Miller, Olympian, activist


And an engaging selection of breakout sessions including:

Yukon Native Language Centre

Myron Dueck

Beading and Traditional Foods workshops

Voices of change in NWT Education and many, many more. 







Registration: Closed
Event Dates
JAN
20
WEDNESDAY
to
JAN
21
THURSDAY
Registration Closes
JANUARY 20, 2021 @ 6:00 PM
Location
Address
Kwanlin Dun Cultural Center
1171 Front Street
Whitehorse, YT  CANADA
Summary Agenda
EDUCATION SUMMIT AGENDA
 
Wednesday, January 20
  9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Breakfast
  9:10 AM to 9:45 AM
Opening
  9:45 AM to 10:45 AM
Keynote day 1: Interactive Q & A with Hon. Jody Wilson-Raybould, MP “Making Change in Education”
  10:45 AM to 11:00 AM
Health Break
  11:00 AM to 12:30 PM
Assessment Tools that Empower Student Voice and Honour Land, Language and Culture with Myron Dueck
  11:00 AM to 12:30 PM
Breakout section A
  11:00 AM to 12:30 PM
Cooking Traditional Foods with Charlene Waugh
  11:00 AM to 12:30 PM
Following in the Footsteps of Our Ancestors with George Bahm
  11:00 AM to 12:30 PM
Promising Practices from the NWT that support First Nations learners GNWT Department of Education, Culture & Employment
  11:00 AM to 12:30 PM
Reconciliation in Education: Learning Indigenous Worldview Through YFN Languages
  11:00 AM to 12:30 PM
School Councils: Working Together For Students, Families, and School Communities with Elaine Taylor and Lori Choquette
  12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
lunch
  1:00 PM to 1:30 PM
Youth Video
  1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Beading Activity - Beaded Fringe Earrings with Sarah Johnston-Smith
  1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Breakout section B
  1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Incorporating YFN World Views Into Our Work with Darby Newnham
  1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Pathways to Yukon First Nation Language Fluency with Krista and Maribeth
  1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Speed Networking - Who's your Grandma? moderated by Davida Wood and Cassandra Ivany
  1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Update on YFNED with Melanie Bennett
  1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
YFNED Mobile Therapeutic Unit: Building Indigenous Led Allied Heath Services- with Bill Bennett, Katherine Alexander
  3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Day 1 closing
 
Thursday, January 21
  9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Breakfast
  9:30 AM to 9:45 AM
Day 2 Opening
  9:45 AM
Keynote day 2: Waneek Horn-Miller, Olympian/activist “Turning Trauma to Motivation: Building Strength, Confidence and Community.”
  10:45 AM
Health Break
  11:00 AM to 12:30 PM
Assessment Tools that Empower Student Voice and Honour Land, Language and Culture with Myron Dueck
  11:00 AM to 12:30 PM
Breakout session C
  11:00 AM to 12:30 PM
First Nation Language Instructors Panel- Insights Into Teaching YFN Languages
  11:00 AM to 12:30 PM
Following in the Footsteps of Our Ancestors with George Bahm
  11:00 AM to 12:30 PM
Short Ancestral Tech Project - Traditional Antler/Bone Gorge Hook with Chris Hobbis
  11:00 AM to 12:30 PM
Speed Networking - Who's Your Grandma? moderated by Davida Wood and Cassandra Ivany
  11:00 AM to 12:30 PM
Strong Like Two People with Curtis Brown
  12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
Lunch
  1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Youth Panel
  2:00 PM to 2:15 PM
Health Break
  2:15 PM to 3:45 PM
Breakout section D
  2:15 PM to 3:45 PM
From Barrier to Possibility: Workshop with Greg Storey
  2:15 PM to 3:45 PM
Gathering Power - Building a Path to Peace with Phil Gatensby
  2:15 PM to 3:45 PM
Indigenizing Education through our Yukon First Nation Languages
  2:15 PM to 3:45 PM
Promising Practices from the NWT that support First Nations learners GNWT Department of Education, Culture & Employment
  2:15 PM to 3:45 PM
Reclaiming Our Voice – Successful Strategies for Revitalizing Indigenous Languages with Brent Kaulback
  2:15 PM to 3:45 PM
School Councils: Working Together For Students, Families, and School Communities with Elaine Taylor and Lori Choquette
  2:15 PM to 3:45 PM
Student Panel: Learning and Using YFN Languages in the 21st Century
  2:15 PM to 3:45 PM
Update On YFNED with Melanie Bennett
  3:45 PM to 3:55 PM
Wrap up and Closing prayer
Featured Speakers
Photo of Waneek Horn-Miller
Waneek Horn-Miller
SPEAKER
Photo of Jody Wilson Raybould
Jody Wilson Raybould
SPEAKER
SELECTION OPTIONS
 
breakout session b
Beading Activity - Beaded Fringe Earrings with Sarah Johnston-Smith
Beading Activity - Beaded Fringe Earrings with Sarah Johnston-Smith
0/30 LEFT  
Item photo
Virtual Conference - Geiwú Tlein Eetí: Artist Room
Wednesday Jan 20, 2021 @  01:30:PM  —  03:00:PM MST

Learn how to bead weave these beautiful beaded fringe earrings using seed beads and bugle beads. You will learn how to do a ladder stitch, brick stitch and learn tips and tricks on how to make your fringe lay flat.

 
Opening
Opening
 
Wednesday Jan 20, 2021 @  09:10:AM  —  09:45:AM MST
 
Key Note 1
Key Note 1
 
Wednesday Jan 20, 2021 @  09:45:AM  —  10:45:AM MST
 
Health Break
Health Break
 
Wednesday Jan 20, 2021 @  10:45:AM  —  11:00:AM MST
 
Youth Video
Youth Video
 
Wednesday Jan 20, 2021 @  01:00:PM  —  01:30:PM MST
 
lunch
lunch
 
Wednesday Jan 20, 2021 @  12:30:PM  —  01:00:PM MST
 
Day 1 closing
Day 1 closing
 
Wednesday Jan 20, 2021 @  03:00:PM  —  03:30:PM MST
 
Day 2 Opening
Day 2 Opening
 
Thursday Jan 21, 2021 @  09:30:AM  —  09:45:AM MST
 
Keynote 2
Keynote 2
 
Thursday Jan 21, 2021 @  09:45:AM  —  09:45:AM MST
 
break
break
 
Thursday Jan 21, 2021 @  10:45:AM  —  MST
 
Lunch
Lunch
 
Thursday Jan 21, 2021 @  12:30:PM  —  MST
 
Youth Panel
Youth Panel
 
Thursday Jan 21, 2021 @  01:00:PM  —  MST
 
break
break
 
Thursday Jan 21, 2021 @  02:00:PM  —  02:15:PM MST
 
Wrap up and Closing
Wrap up and Closing
 
Thursday Jan 21, 2021 @  03:45:PM  —  MST
 
POWERED BY