Google | Outlook | Outlook.com (Office 365) | iCal | Other
Google | Outlook | Outlook.com (Office 365) | iCal | Other
EDUCATION SUMMIT AGENDA | ||||
Wednesday, January 20 | ||||
9:00 AM to
9:30 AM
|
Breakfast
|
|||
9:10 AM to
9:45 AM
|
Opening
|
|||
9:45 AM to
10:45 AM
|
Keynote day 1: Interactive Q & A with Hon. Jody Wilson-Raybould, MP “Making Change in Education”
|
|||
10:45 AM to
11:00 AM
|
Health Break
|
|||
11:00 AM to
12:30 PM
|
Assessment Tools that Empower Student Voice and Honour Land, Language and Culture with Myron Dueck
|
|||
11:00 AM to
12:30 PM
|
Breakout section A
|
|||
11:00 AM to
12:30 PM
|
Cooking Traditional Foods with Charlene Waugh
|
|||
11:00 AM to
12:30 PM
|
Following in the Footsteps of Our Ancestors with George Bahm
|
|||
11:00 AM to
12:30 PM
|
Promising Practices from the NWT that support First Nations learners GNWT Department of Education, Culture & Employment
|
|||
11:00 AM to
12:30 PM
|
Reconciliation in Education: Learning Indigenous Worldview Through YFN Languages
|
|||
11:00 AM to
12:30 PM
|
School Councils: Working Together For Students, Families, and School Communities with Elaine Taylor and Lori Choquette
|
|||
12:30 PM to
1:00 PM
|
lunch
|
|||
1:00 PM to
1:30 PM
|
Youth Video
|
|||
1:30 PM to
3:00 PM
|
Beading Activity - Beaded Fringe Earrings with Sarah Johnston-Smith
|
|||
1:30 PM to
3:00 PM
|
Breakout section B
|
|||
1:30 PM to
3:00 PM
|
Incorporating YFN World Views Into Our Work with Darby Newnham
|
|||
1:30 PM to
3:00 PM
|
Pathways to Yukon First Nation Language Fluency with Krista and Maribeth
|
|||
1:30 PM to
3:00 PM
|
Speed Networking - Who's your Grandma? moderated by Davida Wood and Cassandra Ivany
|
|||
1:30 PM to
3:00 PM
|
Update on YFNED with Melanie Bennett
|
|||
1:30 PM to
3:00 PM
|
YFNED Mobile Therapeutic Unit: Building Indigenous Led Allied Heath Services- with Bill Bennett, Katherine Alexander
|
|||
3:00 PM to
3:30 PM
|
Day 1 closing
|
|||
Thursday, January 21 | ||||
9:00 AM to
9:30 AM
|
Breakfast
|
|||
9:30 AM to
9:45 AM
|
Day 2 Opening
|
|||
9:45 AM
|
Keynote day 2: Waneek Horn-Miller, Olympian/activist “Turning Trauma to Motivation: Building Strength, Confidence and Community.”
|
|||
10:45 AM
|
Health Break
|
|||
11:00 AM to
12:30 PM
|
Assessment Tools that Empower Student Voice and Honour Land, Language and Culture with Myron Dueck
|
|||
11:00 AM to
12:30 PM
|
Breakout session C
|
|||
11:00 AM to
12:30 PM
|
First Nation Language Instructors Panel- Insights Into Teaching YFN Languages
|
|||
11:00 AM to
12:30 PM
|
Following in the Footsteps of Our Ancestors with George Bahm
|
|||
11:00 AM to
12:30 PM
|
Short Ancestral Tech Project - Traditional Antler/Bone Gorge Hook with Chris Hobbis
|
|||
11:00 AM to
12:30 PM
|
Speed Networking - Who's Your Grandma? moderated by Davida Wood and Cassandra Ivany
|
|||
11:00 AM to
12:30 PM
|
Strong Like Two People with Curtis Brown
|
|||
12:30 PM to
1:00 PM
|
Lunch
|
|||
1:00 PM to
2:00 PM
|
Youth Panel
|
|||
2:00 PM to
2:15 PM
|
Health Break
|
|||
2:15 PM to
3:45 PM
|
Breakout section D
|
|||
2:15 PM to
3:45 PM
|
From Barrier to Possibility: Workshop with Greg Storey
|
|||
2:15 PM to
3:45 PM
|
Gathering Power - Building a Path to Peace with Phil Gatensby
|
|||
2:15 PM to
3:45 PM
|
Indigenizing Education through our Yukon First Nation Languages
|
|||
2:15 PM to
3:45 PM
|
Promising Practices from the NWT that support First Nations learners GNWT Department of Education, Culture & Employment
|
|||
2:15 PM to
3:45 PM
|
Reclaiming Our Voice – Successful Strategies for Revitalizing Indigenous Languages with Brent Kaulback
|
|||
2:15 PM to
3:45 PM
|
School Councils: Working Together For Students, Families, and School Communities with Elaine Taylor and Lori Choquette
|
|||
2:15 PM to
3:45 PM
|
Student Panel: Learning and Using YFN Languages in the 21st Century
|
|||
2:15 PM to
3:45 PM
|
Update On YFNED with Melanie Bennett
|
|||
3:45 PM to
3:55 PM
|
Wrap up and Closing prayer
|